Incident 044/2021 – On Wednesday afternoon the 18th August at 16:06hrs Bowland Pennine MRT were called to assist with a motorcycle incident on the Salter Fell track on Croasdale Fell. The 58 year old male had crashed and had injured his spine. With his respiratory rate also declining, the rescue team requested an emergency helicopter for the evacuation and a Coast Guard S92 was deployed from Caernarvon to assist with the injured casualty. Once the S92 helicopter was on scene, the team handed over the casualty and stretchered him into the helicopter, where he was then transported to the trauma center at Royal Preston Hospital.
As always, we wish the casualty a very speedy recovery.
044/2021 Croasdale Fell
18th August 2021
Duration 4 hours 45 minutes
In attendance:
14 BPMRT
HMCG Helicopter
Lancs Rural Police